Involvement of renin-angiotensin system for the development of NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Akira  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (30457395)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNASH / アンギオテンシン
Research Abstract
We reported that renin-angiotensin system is important for progression of hepatic fibrosis in NASH. Angiotensin type 1 receptor blocker(ARB) attenuates progression of hepatic fibrosis in NASH by inhibition of angiotensin type 1 receptor(AT1) activity. We clarified, in this study, that attenuation of AT1 receptor activity by ARB was not related to the inhibition of mechanical activation of AT1 receptor unlike heart muscle cells, and inhibition of the signal transduction of AGE-RAGE system in hepatic stellate cells by ARB was central role for the attenuation of development of NASH.