Development of adoptive immunotherapy using autologous dendritic cell pulsed with a RNF43 peptide in patients with advanced solid tumors
Project/Area Number |
22790651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 下部消化管学(小腸、大腸) / 腫瘍免疫 / CTL / 樹状細胞 / RNF43 / 免疫寛容 / 臨床試験 / GMP / 制御性T細胞 / 細胞傷害活性T細胞 / サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
This is an open-label, Phase I study of adoptive immunotherapy using a RNF43 peptide in patients with advanced solid tumors which are confirmed that RNF43 are highly expressed. 7 patients with HLA-A* 2402 or HLA-A* 0201 were enrolled in this study. Of these, 5 patients completed all schedule. The primary end point was to assess safety of the treatment. No serious adverse event occurred in any patients and the treatment was considered to be tolerable. The secondary end point includes clinical response and it showed that 4 of 5 patients had stable disease(SD) and the level of tumor marker decreased in 2 of 4 SD patients. Immunological studies in these patients have been underway.