Establishment of newly treatment strategies for suppressing desmoplasitic reactions in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yukiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10404021)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胆道学 / 膵臓学 / 膵癌 / 間質細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated whether the antifibrotic agent, pirfenidone(PF), suppress desmoplasia and exert anti-tumor effects for pancreatic cancer. PF inhibited proliferation, invasiveness and migration of PSCs in the dose-dependent manner. The supernatants of PSCs treated with PF attenuated capacity to promote proliferation, invasiveness and migration of pancreatic cancer cells. The supernatants of pancreatic cancer cells increased production of PDGF-A, HGF, collagen type I, Fibronectin, and periostin in PSCs, and the increase were significantly reduced by PF. In vivo, PF significantly suppressed the tumor growth only when pancreatic cancer cells were co-transplanted with PSCs and decreased numbers of PSCs and deposition of collagen type I and periostin in tumors. Combination treatment with gemcitabine and PF more effectively suppressed in vivo tumor growth than gemcitabine alone and PF alone groups. These results indicate that PF could be promising agents targeting desmoplasia by suppression of PSCs and production of growth factors and stromal components related to tumor-stromal interactions.