The establishment of a screening system for low molecular compounds forβcell inducing activity.
Project/Area Number |
22790653
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKANO Daisuke 熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, COEリサーチ・アソシエイト (40571039)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ES細胞 / 膵臓 / β細胞 / インスリン / 糖尿病 / 低分子化合物 / スクリーニング / 発生・分化 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 |
Research Abstract |
Establishment of an efficient method to induce pancreaticβ-cells from ES cells is an important research in order to obtain the knowledge for the treatment of human diabetes in the future. We screened more than 1, 300 small chemical compounds to increase the efficiency ofβ-cell induction. We found 10 hit compounds. Based on the information of screening results, we found that a certain cell signaling pathway regulates the differentiation ofβ-cell and its insulin secreting ability.