Cancer therapy by vector co-expressing p53 and miRNA with RNA interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IDOGAWA Masashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00404749)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsp53 / miRNA / MDM2 / p21 / アデノウイルスベクター / 癌 / アポトーシス / 遺伝子治療 / 治療抵抗性
Research Abstract
We constructed adenovirus vector which express artificial miRNA targeting MDM2. Infection with this vector and vector which co-express p53 and artificial miRNA targeting p21 enhanced apoptosis more efficiently in cancer cells. This result suggests that adenovirus-mediated transduction of p53 and miRNAs targeting anti-apoptotic p53 target genes is useful for therapy of human cancers.