Project/Area Number |
22790656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 癌 / 膵臓癌 / 超音波内視鏡 / 局注療法 / 動注化学療法 / 局注治療 |
Research Abstract |
First, we evaluated the feasibility of injection of phenol mixed with glycerol in animal experiment. We examined the total amount of this solution and the proportion of glycerol from the viscosity. Then, we evaluated the safety and distribution of this solution in pancreatic cancer patients. In concrete terms, we examined the ratio of the adverse effects and distribution of this solution in computed tomography. So, we decided the suitable concentration in randomized trial in human.