Project/Area Number |
22790658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 超音波内視鏡 / 膵臓癌 / 微量放射線療法 / 局注療法 / 放射線化学療法 / 局注術 |
Research Abstract |
We divided this study into Phase I(technical feasibility study) and Phase II(prospective clinical study). Implantation of radioactive materials(brachytherapy) for pancreatic cancer was not approved in Japan and the reports of this therapy utilizing endoscopic ultrasound(EUS) were limited. Therefore, in Phase I, we evaluated technical feasibility of endoscopic ultrasound(EUS)-guided radioactive material implantation(brachytherapy) in swine. We injected metal pieces, mimickers of radioactive materials, into solid organs(e. g. pancreas, liver) of 5 swine under EUS guidance. There were no dramatic cardiorespiratory effects during or after procedure. Autopsy revealed no massive bleeding in abdominal cavity and adjacent organ injury. We can conclude this technique is feasible and safe. We plan to conduct Phase II study after obtaining IRB approval.