Role of regulatory T cells and inflammatory macrophage/Kupffer cells in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YOKOKAWA Junko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00453019)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 制御性T細胞 / NASH / Treg / クッパー細胞 / 炎症性マクロファージ / 肝免疫
Research Abstract
We investigated numbers and function of regulatory T cells(Tregs) in liver tissue in mouse model for metabolic syndrome. We found that the numbers of Tregs in KK-Ay mice were increased, whereas the numbers of Tregs in ob/ob mice and db/db mice were not increased compared to control C57Bl/6 mice. mRNA expression of the anti-inflammatory cytokines IL-4、IL-10, TGF-Βin Tregs were decreased in KK-Ay mice, ob/ob mice and db/db mice compared to control C57Bl/6 mice. Large numbers of CD8+effector T cells and inflammatory macrophage(M1) infiltrated liver tissue in ob/ob mice and db/db mice. Our findings suggest that the reduced anti-inflammatory effect of Tregs develop steatohepatitis.