Development of noninvasive diagnosis by using IGF and IGFBP-1 for predicting nonalcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Masato  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (10423831)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / NASH / NAFLD / IGF / IGFBP-1 / 血小板 / シタグリプチン / 糖尿病 / スコアリングシステム / インスリン抵抗性 / PNPLA3
Research Abstract
Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH) is rising rapidly. In Japan, the estimated prevalence of NASH in general population is reported about 3%. Liver biopsy is recommended as the gold standard for the diagnosis and staging of fibrosis in patients with NASH. In this study, we investigated biopsy-proven nonalcoholic fatty liver disease(NAFLD) patients. We found that (1) IGF-1 and IGFBP-1 correlated negatively to hepatic steatosis grade, (2) a high percentage of the impaired fasting glucose group developed of NASH, (3) the measurement of the platelet count, scoring systems(FIB4) were clinically useful for predicting severe fibrosis(stage 3-4) in NASH patients, and (4) sitagliptin may be a novel treatment for NASH.