Interaction Human hepato-cell between Hepatocellular carcinoma specific HBV mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Noboru  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (30543988)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsB型肝炎 / ウイルス / 細胞増殖 / ゲノム / HBX / HBXアミノ酸変異 / HBXトランスジェニックマウス / 肝癌
Research Abstract
We previously reported that HBx 94, HBx131 and HBx130 amino acid mutations associate with HCC patients infected with hepatitis B virus. We made wild 3 HBx expressing transgenic mouse(wild TG mouse(2 strain), WM TG mouse(2 strain) and MM TG mouse(3 strain)). Wild TG mouse was wild HBx expressing transgenic mouse. WM TG mouse was HBx with HBx131 and HBx130 amino acid mutations expressing transgenic mouse. MM TG mouse was HBx with HBx 94, HBx131 and HBx130 amino acid mutations expressing transgenic mouse. In wild TG mice, hepatocellular carcinogenesis is dependent on quantity of HBx expression. MM TG mice are relatively smaller expression of HBX than wild TG mouse and WM TG mouse, but HCC developed in MM TG mouse. Gene1(for so it will be convenient to speak of it) and cyclin B1 mRNA were expressed more in 3 HBx expressing transgenic mouse than in B6j mouse. But there was not difference among 3 HBx expressing transgenic mice on these expression.