Development of a novel three-dimensional culture system for hepatitis viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shuko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50454848)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHBV / 肝細胞 / 3 次元培養 / キメラマウス / 肝炎 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 3次元培養 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Investigation of hepatitis B virus (HBV) has been hampered by the absence of accessible in vitro modeling tools. The aim of this study is to design an in vitro model of HBV infection that would support long-term replication. Immortalized normal human hepatocytes, or primary human hepatocytes isolated from chimeric mice with human liver were cultured with three-dimensional (3D) culture system to obtain a tissue-like formation and exposed to HBV-infected serum samples. The HBV-DNA level in supernatants of the culture was higher than 10^5 copies/ml and continued to be detectable for >1 month. The extracellular HBsAg was detected during the culture period. The 3D culture system with hepatocytes provides an accessible in vitro tool to investigate HBV cell entry, replication and susceptibility to new anti-viral agents for multiple HBV genotypes/subgenotypes.