Project/Area Number |
22790665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA Takaya 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90405192)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 胃癌 / 分子標的治療 / HB-EGF / Amphiregulin / EGFR |
Research Abstract |
HB-EGF-CTF nuclear translocation increased motility and invasion of gastric cancer cell. The nuclear immunoreactivity of HB-EGF-CTF was significantly increased in stage pT3/4 tumors compared with pT1/2 tumors in human gastric cancer. These results suggested that HB-EGF-CTF nuclear translocation induce gastric cancer invasion(Shimura T, et al. BMC Cancer 2012, in press). AR nuclear translocation significantly induced chemoresistance in vitro and in vivo, and AR-nuclear staining was extracted as a significant poor prognostic factor in human gastric cancer. As these results, AR nuclear translocation reduces chemosensitivity to anti-cancer drugs and would be associated with poor prognosis in human gastric cancer(Yoshida M, Shimura T, et al. Cancer Sci 2012).