Development of liver fibrosis therapy targeting hepatic stellate cells by microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKinki University (2011)
Osaka City University (2010)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomohiro  近畿大学, 工学部, 助教 (70448752)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords星細胞 / マイクロRNA / 肝臓 / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
Some microRNAs important for activation and collagen production of stellate cells were identified. Among them, we showed that miR-29b is one of regulators of type I collagen mRNA and protein expression. Moreover, miR-29b downregulated in mouse activated stellate cells in vitro. Overexpression of miR-29b in mouse stellate cells not only decreased type I collagen mRNA and protein expression, but also inhibited stellate cell activation. We suggested that targeted genes of miR-29b were not only collagen 1A1 but stellate cell activation-related genes.