Competition between colitogenic Th1 and Th17 cells as a new concept of IBD pathogenesis and new therapeutic target.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Yohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員(非常勤) (80528662)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / インターロイキン17 / インターフェロンガンマ / クローナルコンペティション
Research Abstract
In this study, we showed that the interaction between Th17 cells and Th1 cells contribute to altering disease phenotypes. We have also demonstrated that Th17 and Th17/Th1 cells become colitogenic alternative Th1 cells via Th17, Th17/Th1, and Th1-like cells, independently of classical Th1 cells. We have also established that regulatory T cells suppress this pathway, resulting in accumulation of Th17 and Th17/Th1 cells. This alternative pathway, generating colitogenic Th1 cells, could be a new therapeutic target of Inflammatory bowel diseases(IBD).