The regulation of activation and senescence of HSC by DAMP and immunological cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Haruya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30445671)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝線維化 / 星細胞 / DAMP / 免疫細胞 / NKT細胞 / 制御性T細胞
Research Abstract
To make clear the mechanisms of the activation and suppression of HSC, I analyzed the influence of DAMP derived by hepatocyte oh the activation of HSC, the participation of NKT cell and regulatory cell on the regulation of HSC activation and the deletion of senescenced HSC by immune cells. I made clear following points. At first, activated HSC expressed DAMP receptor TLR2 and TLR4. Their expression was induced by IFN-γ. Secondary, activation of HSC was enhanced by NKT cell and was suppressed by regulatory cell. Finally, the deletion of senescenced HSC by immune cells was not observed. These results indicated that HSC the regulation of the activation of HSC was performed by DAMP, NKT cell and regulatory cell.