Application of control method to inhibit pancreatic cancer cell growth and metastasis by the regulation of lumican glycosylation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsushi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20453920)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsルミカン / 膵臓癌 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞浸潤 / MMP-9 / プロテオグリカン / 糖鎖解析
Research Abstract
Lumican expression in the stromal tissues of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma(PDAC) correlates with tumor invasion, and tends to correlate with poor prognosis. We used gene transfection techniques to examine the biological roles of lumican secreted from PDAC cells. Lumican-transfected PDAC cells secreted a 70-kDa lumican protein and had an active ERK pathway. Transfection stimulated PDAC cell growth, increased cell adhesion to laminin, inhibited cell invasion, and decreased active matrix metalloproteinase-9. Down-regulation of lumican using siRNA resulted in opposite cell behavior. Thus, the 70-kDa lumican secreted by PDAC cells plays important roles in cell growth and invasion.