Investigation the mechanisms of chronicity from acute hepatitis B using a next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
ITO Kiyoaki  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター (50551420)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIYAMA Masasya   (20612427)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsB型急性肝炎 / 慢性化 / SNPs / HBV / 次世代シーケンサー / GWAS / HLA-DP / ジェノタイプ
Research Abstract
We have investigated the both host and viral factors associated with chronicity from acute hepatitis B. Rs3077 and rs9277535 were genotyped by the invader method which we have developed. However, these SNPs were not associated with chronicity from acute hepatitis B in adults. We have analyzed the viral factor using a next generation sequencer, and could obtain the specific findings to analyze the number of clones.