The roles of NF-κB pathway in the endothelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yutaka  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (90451559)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNF-κB / 血管内皮 / 酸化ストレス / 寿命 / NF-kB
Research Abstract
We generated transgenic mice expressing dominant-negative IκB under the Tie2 promoter/enhancer (E-DNIκB mice). These mice exhibited functional inhibition of NF-κB signaling specifically in endothelial cells. Although E-DNIκB mice displayed no overt phenotypic changes when young and lean, they were protected from the development of insulin resistance associated with obesity. Obesity-induced macrophage infiltration into adipose tissue and plasma oxidative stress markers were decreased, while blood flow and mitochondrial contents in muscle and active-phase locomotor activity were increased in E-DNIκB mice. In addition to inhibition of obesity-related metabolic deteriorations, blockade of endothelial NF-κB signaling prevented age-related insulin resistance and vascular senescence and, notably, prolonged lifespan. These anti-aging phenotypes were also associated with decreased oxidative stress markers, increased muscle blood flow, enhanced active-phase locomotor activity.