Functional analysis of Ubiquitin ligase Itch in doxorubicin-induced cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90400548)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドキソルビシン心筋症 / ユビキチン転移酵素Itch / アポトーシス / Ubiquitination / ユビキチン転移酵素 / Itch
Research Abstract
In the present study, we focused on the interaction of ubiquitin E3 ligase Itch (a member of Ubiquitin-Proteasome system) and TXNIP to elucidate the mechanism for doxorubicin-induced cardiotoxicity. Knockdown of Itch attenuated doxorubicin-induced TXNIP degradation and subsequent increase in cleaved caspase-3. Furthermore, overexpression of Itch augmented doxorubicin-induced TXNIP degradation and resulted in reduction of cleaved caspase-3. These results suggest that Itch is one of potential target protein to prevent doxorubicin-induced cardiotoxicity.