Research of the elucidation of the mechanism in the development of calcific aortic valve stenosis by shear stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Takuya  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (20447204)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大動脈弁狭窄症 / 石灰化 / shear stress, osteoblast, Maf B / shear stress / osteoblast / Maf B / MafB
Research Abstract
We produced animal model of aortic stenosis (AS) by wire-injury of aortic valve of mice. Wire-injury induced significant AS and concentric cardiac hypertrophy and leaded to heart failure. We also documented the serial pathophysiological process including infiltration of inflammatory cell, phenotypic change of fibroblast to myofibroblast, and osteogenic differentiation in the injured valve tissue. This model might contribute to the understanding of pathogenesis of AS and new therapeutic strategy of AS.