Evaluating Plasma Endothelial Cell-derived Micro particles for Detecting Abnormal Expression of Molecules Involved in Onset of Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension Associated with Connective Tissue Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hidekazu  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (30528493)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 血管内皮細胞 / バイオマー Jー / マイクロパーティクル / 膜タンパク / 膠原病 / 接触阻害 / セロトニン / バイオマーカー / miRNA
Research Abstract
We aimed to establish a new method for diagnosing pulmonary arterial hypertension. The endothelial cell-derived microparteicles in plasma are quantified targeting six surface antigens, although, we could not find significant change between the patients and controls. To select new surface markers, we created an in vitro model using cultivated endothelial cells evaluated by impairment of contact inhibition. Certain two factors, which are thought to be related to onset of the disease, were essential for this impairment.