Role of chronic inflammation in cardiac lipotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Kosei  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (20529094)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 飽和脂肪酸 / メタボリックシンドローム / パルミチン酸 / 炎症細胞
Research Abstract
We first developed a novel method to specifically increase the serum palmitate level in mice. In this model, strong induction of inflammation in the pancreatic islet, blood vessel smooth muscle cells and the heart was observed that was found to be one of the causes of the dysfunction in these organs. Our results suggest that free fatty acids are one of the factors that induce chronic inflammation and dysfunction in the cardiovascular and metabolic systems in obesity.