Elucidation of a new mechanism of the cardiovascular pathologies by novel physiologically activity substance identified by proteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Kenichi  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任助教 (70436484)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / ストレス / 蛋白質 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
Cardiovascular diseases are main diseases to occupy the high rank of the cause of death in the developed nations including our country. The cardiovascular system maintains homeostasis through the control with the peptide-related bioactive substance and presents with the condition of a pathology onset at the time of the failure. In late years proteomics analysis particularlythe technological change of the mass spectrometer allowed high sensitivity measurement of a very small amount of protein. Diagnostic usefulness as the biomarkerwas shown by assuming a cardiovascular disease-specific bioactive substance a target in this study, and analyzing the condition of a patient in the coronary disease condition of a patient.