Secretion of salusin-β from human monocyte-derived cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2011)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SATO Kengo  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部心血管医科学研究室, 助教 (70549930)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管作動性物質 / 単球 / マクロファージ / salusin-β / radioimmunoassay / ELISA / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Salusin-β is released from human monocytes/macrophages suggest a possible autocrine/paracrine role in the development and progression of atherosclerosis. Inflammatory cytokines induced secretion was not the result of preprosalusin gene induction, but might have been caused by increased intracellular processing of prosalusin. Our results implicate that salusin-β could be a novel therapeutic target for the prevention of atherosclerosis. It has been impossible to accurately measure plasma salusin-β levels by radioimmunoassay, therefore, we have established a specific enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA) suitable for detection of immunoreactive salusin-β in human plasma. The salusin-β-like immunoreactivity in normal human plasma was about 1 nmol/L. Prospective studies of salusin-βt hat examine relationships with plasma salusin-βlevels and severity of atherosclerosis by ELISA and the usefulness of salusin-β as a biomarker for atherosclerosis.