Role of Protein Quality Control in Cardiac Remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
USUI Soichiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50507043)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心不全 / 心肥大 / シグナル伝達 / 循環器・高血圧 / タンパク品質管理機構 / 遺伝子 / 心臓リモデリング
Research Abstract
Under condition of increased hemodynamic load, cardiomyocytes undergo hypertrophy to adapt to increased work load and reduce wall stress. But, the prolonged existence of cardiac hypertrophy is an independent risk factor for cardiac morbidity and mortality. Here, we investigated the role of muscle atrophy F-box(MAFbx/atrogin-1), an E3 ubiquitin ligase, in regulating cardiac hypertrophy and function in response to pressure overload. Transverse aortic constriction(TAC)-andβ.-adrenergic-induced increases in cardiac hypertrophy and lung congestion were significantly smaller in MAFbx knockout(KO) than in wild-type(WT) mice. Downregulation of MAFbx inhibits cardiac hypertrophy in part through stabilization of I. B and inactivation of nuclea factor-. B. Inhibition of MAFbx attenuates pathological hypertrophy, thereby protecting the heart from progression into heart failure.