Elucidation of the function of microRNAs on cardiovascular and metabolic disease : Investigation for a novel therapy by regulating microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Takahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (20565577)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 動脈硬化 / コレステロール / HDL / 心不全 / ドキソルビシン
Research Abstract
Small non-coding RNAs termed microRNAs, about 20bp, bind to the 3' UTR of target mRNAs and inhibit their expressions post-transcriptionally. Recently, dysregulation of microRNA expression or function has been found to be relevant to various diseases in human. In this study, we investigated the function of microRNAs on cardiovascular and metabolic diseases, and found that microRNA-33 regulated HDL cholesterol metabolism and microRNA-146a was associated with doxorubicin-induced cardiac damage.