Role of endothelial lipase in anti-inflammatory properties of high-density lipoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARA Tetsuya  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70547504)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Tatsuro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00379413)
HIRATA Ken-ichi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20283880)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炎症 / 動脈硬化 / 脂質代謝 / 血管内皮 / リパーゼ / 高比重リポ蛋白質 / 循環器 / 分子血管病態学 / 生活習慣病 / 高比重リポ蛋白
Research Abstract
Inhibition of endothelial lipase(EL) increases plasma high-density lipoprotein cholesterol(HDL-C) level. In this study, we assessed the functional quality of HDL isolated from EL-/-and WT mice. Anti-inflammatory functions of HDL, such as PON-1 or PAF-AH activities, inhibition of cytokine-induced VCAM-1 expression, inhibition of LDL oxidation, were similar between WT and EL-/-mice. In contrast, lipopolysaccharideneutralizing capacity of HDL was higher in EL-/-mice than in WT mice. Intravenous injection of HDL isolated from EL-/-mice improved the mortality in LPS-treated mice. Thus, EL inactivation increased plasma HDL particles with preserved anti-inflammatory and anti-atherosclerotic functions.