Glial cell dysfunction in the pathogenesis of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Takuya  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (70423514)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心不全 / 交感神経活動 / グリア細胞
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that oxidative stress in the cardiovascular center of the brainstem contributes to the sympathetic hyperactivity in the pathogenesis of chronic heart failure. In the present study, we have novel new findings, following that the activation of inflammatory cascade mediated by toll-like receptor 4 in the microglia causes sympathetic hyperactivity via apoptosis of astrocyte, which has a protective effect for neuron, in the cardiovascular center of the brainstem of heart failure model rats.