The new treatment of peripheral artery disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNOU Tomotake  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50567378)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 循環器 / 細胞・組 / 創傷治癒 / 成長因子 / IGF-1 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
A novel Insulin-like growth factor-1(IGF-1), which has heparinbinding domain was designed and purified. In vitro the novel IGF-1 binds with the surface of cell membrane, because heparinbinding domain can bind with negatively charged Proteoglycan. We checked the new IGF-1 effect with peripheral artery disease model, but we could not see the long time effect in vivo. We need to improve the drug delivery system in vivo. These results showed the new strategy of drug delivery system.