The pivotal role of eNOS uncoupling-induced vascular endothelial dysfunction in cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Eiichiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50573614)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords循環器学 / 血管内皮機能
Research Abstract
We previously reported that eNOS uncoupling-induced vascular endothelial dysfunction is closely associated with diastolic heart failure(DHF) in salt-sensitive hypertensive rats. In this study, first, we found that angiotensin II induced eNOS uncoupling via ASK-1 activation and downregulation of GTPCH-I(BH4 producing enzyme) in vitro. Second, in clinical study, we found that peripheral endothelial dysfunction assessed by digital peripheral arterial tonometry, was significantly impaired in human DHF patients. Furthermore, blood BH4 levels tended to be decreased in DHF patients, indicating the involvement of eNOS uncoupling by BH4 downregulation also in human DHF.