Plaque REgression with Cholesterol absorption Inhibitor or Synthesis inhibitor Evaluated by IntraVascular UltraSound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Kenichi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60571263)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / コレステロール吸収阻害薬 / 冠動脈プラーク退縮
Research Abstract
Based on the study protocol, 250 cases(including protocol I and II) have been enrolled from Kumamoto University and collaborating centers. Coronary angiography(CAG) and intravascular ultrasound(IVUS) images were collected to our core laboratory, quantitative CAG and IVUS analysis was done. Interim analysis revealed that low incidence of drug adverse reaction, greater lowering effect of low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, and equivalent or greater plaque regression effect in atorvastatin+ezetimibe group than in atorvastatin alone group.