Explication of organ specific pathogenesis in patients with cardiac Fabry disease using induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMITSU Makoto  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (70404530)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 心Fabry病 / Fabry病 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 心筋分化誘導
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explicate organ specific pathogenesis in patients with cardiac Fabry disease using induced pluripotent stem cells. Upon approval of our local ethical committee, cardiac Fabry patient derived fibroblasts were established. Despite the success of establishment of iPS cells from healthy donor, we are not able to establish iPS cells from cardiac Fabry patient derived fibroblasts using lentiviral or retroviral reprogramming gene transduction. Further study is definitely required to reveal the role of defective enzyme alpha-galactosidase A in the process of reprogramming into iPS cells