Gene therapy for myocardial infarction by using lentivirus encoding kit ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Koji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (90448580)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 心筋梗塞 / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effect of kit ligand(KL) isoform against myocardial infarction(MI). The KL expression in transduced cells was confirmed by western blotting and flow cytometry. Endogenous KL-1, KL-2 and c-kit expression in infarcted mouse hearts were evaluated. We found that KL-2 expression in mouse hearts was diminished after MI. Therefor gene therapy using lentivirus encoding KL-2 may improve the prognosis after MI. We were supposed to finish in vivo experiments in this year, however we have difficulties in making large scale virus. We will continue to do in vivo experiments.