The novel molecular mechanism of membrane type1 matrix metallo proteinase(MT1-MMP) in vascular inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Koichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30404867)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHMGB-1 / RAGE / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 動脈硬化 / シグナル伝達 / 血管炎症 / マトリックスメタロブロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
HMGB-1, which is an important mediator in vascular inflammation, causes the phosphorylation of NF-kB and activation of RhoA/Rac1 through AGE receptors in endothelial cells. Tissue factor is upregulated via these signaling pathways. We provide the evidence that MT1-MMP modulates these signal transductions. We also mentioned for the first time to regulation of the expression of endothelial NO synthase by HMGB-1. These results will be reported in the European Society of Cardiology in 2012.