Elucidation of the arteriosclerosis control mechanism of soluble Flt-1 in the renal insufficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yukiji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60398443)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / sFlt-1 / 慢性腎不全 / 可溶性Flt-1 / 腎不全 / 動脈硬化 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Placental growth factor(PlGF), a family of VEGF, plays important roles in the development of atherosclerosis, which is antagonized by sFlt-1.In our study, plasma sFlt-1 level was positively correlated with eGFR in the 329 patients underwent cardiac catheterization(after 20-Unit heparin administration). The PlGF/sFlt-1 ratio was significantly correlated with multi-vessel coronary artery disease.
Heparin is reported to affect on plasma sFlt-1 level, we have to consider the effect of heparin during the cardiac catheterization. We hypothesized that the heparin-induced increment of plasma sFlt-1 level would indicate the total circulating sFlt-1 and systemic release from endothelial cells. Plasma sFlt-1 levels increased in 251 CKD patients after heparin injection(0.4IU/Kg) and that the level was positively correlated with eGFR, though the effect is opposite in baseline circulating sFlt-1 level. Mice study also revealed that sFlt-1 mRNA expression in organs examined(kidney, lung) was suppressed by about 50% in 5/6 nephrectomized mice, indicating total amount of sFlt-1 was decreased in CKD.
Analysis of 343 CKD patients revealed that patients with higher PlGF/sFlt-1 ratio after heparin injection had significantly higher risk of acute cardiac death plus total cardiovascular event compared to lower ratio.
Atherosclerotic plaque area and macrophage infiltration into the plaque were significantly increased in 5/6 nephrectomized ApoE-deficient mice ; a model of atherosclerosis in renal failure. Replacement therapy with recombinant sFlt-1 significantly reduced atherosclerotic plaque formation.
PlGF/sFlt-1 has an important role in atherosclerotic process of CKD patients.