Asssociation of monocyte subsets with vulnerablity characteristics of coronary plaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Manabu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (70453181)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / 単球 / 不安定プラーク / 冠動脈CT / サロゲートマーカー
Research Abstract
Monocytes play an active role in coronary artery disease. Monocytes in human peripheral blood are heterogeneous. Differential expression of CD14 and CD16 enables monocytes to be divided into two subsets : CD14+CD16. monocytes and CD14+CD16+monocytes, called as "inflammatory" and "pro-inflammatory". We examined the relation between monocyte subsets and vulnerability characteristics of coronary plaques by using multidetector computed tomography. In our results, the relative proportion of CD14+CD16+monocytes was positively correlated with remodeling index and negatively correlated with CT attenuation value. Furthermore, we investigated the involvement of Toll-like receptor 4(TLR4) expression on two monocyte subsets in the pathologic processes related to acute coronary syndrome. The expression levels of TLR4 on CD14+CD16+monocytes were significantly elevated in patients with AMI. Moreover, the up-regulation of TLR4 on admission was remarkably decreased at the chronic phase after AMI. TLR overexpression on CD14+CD16+monocytes in AMI might be associated with the pathogenesis of AMI. In conclusion, CD14+CD16+monocytes show a potential for a surrogate marker of vulnerable plaques and acute coronary syndrome.