Disease analysis of Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy using patient specific induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Toru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員(非常勤) (10465023)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords循環器 / 遺伝性疾患 / モデル化 / iPS細胞 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
We generated iPS cells from patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy(HCM) and unaffected healthy volunteers. We also succeeded to differentiate generated iPS cells into cardiomyocytes in vitro reproducibly. Although we examined the various aspects of functional characteristics of iPS cells-derived cardiomyocytes and did not find those of significant differences in both cells, we clarified that the administration of X factor known as promoting cardiac hypertrophy highly induced cellular hypertrophy and disarray of alignment in structural proteins in HCM patient iPS cells-derived cardiomyocytes. Such phenomenon indicated that the difference of cellular response against X factor can contribute to onset of HCM.