Analysis of roles and physiological functions of Intrinsic Cardiac Adrenergic Cell in rodent cardiac transplantation model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yuichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00468498)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 組織幹細胞 / 心臓移植 / 神経提
Research Abstract
We identified the Intrinsic Cardiac Adrenergic Cell(ICA cell) are derived from neural crest by analyzing P0-Cre x Floxed-GFP transgenic mice. We found a driving factor for promoting the proliferation and differentiation into ICA cell. And we confirmed the contraction and heart rate of transplanted hearts were affected with the development of ICA cell.