Novel therapeutic angiogenesis using mesenchymal stem cells from bone-marrow mononuclear cells and CD271+cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ISO Yoshitaka  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (60384244)
Research Collaborator YAMAYA Sayaka  昭和大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 博士
SPEES Jeffrey  バーモント大学, 医学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 血管新生 / 末梢動脈疾患 / エリスロポエチン / CD271
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop novel therapeutic angiogenesis using mesenchymal stem cells(MSCs) from bone marrow. Both MSCs from total mononuclear cells and CD271+cells in bone marrow have shown pro-angiogenic phenotype. Preconditioning with erythropoietin enhanced the pro-angiogenic property in MSCs. MSC from bone marrow is useful cell source for therapeutic angiogenesis. MSC implantation combined with erythropoietin may become a new strategy for therapeutic angiogenesis in peripheral artery disease.