Project/Area Number |
22790733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KAYAMA Yosuke 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40507232)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 心不全 / 炎症 / 12-リポキシゲナーゼ(12-LOX) / 糖尿病 / 12-リポキシゲナーゼ / アルドステロン / 糖尿病性心筋症 |
Research Abstract |
To determine the role of 12-lipoxygenase(12-LOX) in diabetic cardiomyopathy, we created STZ-induced diabetic cardiomyopathy mice and compared to those of 12-LOX KO mice. Disruption of 12-LOX significantly reduced cardiac fibrosis and improving STZ-induced diastolic and systolic dysfunction. We examined the expression of inflammatory cytokine genes and collagen genes and found that cardiac expression of TNF-α, MCP-1 were significantly upregulated in STZ-induced diabetic heart. This increase was inhibited by disruption of 12-LOX. Moreover, disruption of 12-LOX decreases the production of STZ-induced cardiac oxidative species. Our results suggest that cardiac 12-LOX-induced inflammation is involved in the development of diabetic cardiomyopathy and that inhibition of 12-LOX could be a novel treatment for this condition.