Project/Area Number |
22790736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Kenichi 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90434943)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 冠動脈不安定粥腫 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / 冠動脈不安全粥腫 |
Research Abstract |
OCT was performed in all 3 major coronary arteries of 70 patients with acute myocardial infarction to evaluate the impact of diabetes mellitus on the incidence of coronary vulnerable plaque. The incidences of TCFA at culprit lesions were similar. However, non-culprit-lesion TCFAs were observed more frequently in diabetic patients than in non-diabetic patients. Then, diabetic patients were randomly allocated to intensive glycemic control, targeting a glycosylated hemoglobin(HbA1c) level<6.5%, or standard glycemic control, targeting an HbA1c level of> 7.0%. However, there were no significant differences observed in percent changes in the fibrous cap thickness, lipid arc, and volume of lipidic component between patients with intensive glycemic control and patients with standard treatment.