Novel Mechanisms of Chronic Heart Failure with Anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yoshiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10446049)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 内科 / 基礎 / 高血圧・循環器
Research Abstract
We revealed that angiotensin II type 1a receptor(AT1aR) and erythropoietin receptor(EpoR) signal pathways are involved in the mechanism of iron deficiency induced cardiac remodeling. Dietary iron-restricted EpoR rescued mice, which express EpoR only in the hematopoietic lineage, demonstrated anemia and systolic dysfunction, thereby inducing heart failure and decreasing a survival rate. On the other hand, AT1aR knock-out mice attenuated Epo secretion in response to iron deficiency. As a result, our data suggests that modulation of AT1aR and cardiac EpoR signaling may represent a therapeutic target for anemia-induced heart failure.