Functional Analysis of Dendritic Cells in the Pathophysiology of Heart Failure and a Study of Heart Failure Treatment Targeting Dendritic Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SUGI Yusuke  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40389250)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords循環器 / 心不全 / 免疫学 / 心筋障害 / 樹状細胞 / 自己免疫 / statin
Research Abstract
We focused on dendritic cells(DCs) which are the most potent antigen-presenting cells. We demonstrated that the numbers and activation markers of DCs were correlated with cardiac function, clinical parameters and prognosis in patients with decompensated heart failure. We also investigated whether DCs would be involved in the pathogenesis of heart failure using mice myocarditis model. Autoimmune myocarditis and heart failure were induced by DCs pulsed with cardiac antigen peptide. These autoimmune myocarditis and heart failure were attenuated by simvastatin. We also examined the effects of simvastatin on activation markers and cytokines production of DCs in vitro. Simvastatin significantly suppressed activation markers and inflammatory cytokines. These results suggest that DCs may play a role in the pathogenesis of heart failure and simvastatin may suppress dendritic cell-induced autoimmune myocarditis, possibly by inhibiting the activation and inflammatory cytokines production of DCs.