γ-secretase Inhibitor Enhances Antitumor Effect of Radiation in Notch Expressing Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Jun (KONISHI Jun)  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (50374278)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺癌 / Notch / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
We discovered that the antitumor effect of combining GSI(-secretase inhibitor) and radiation was dependent on treatment schedule. GSI administration after radiation had the greatest growth inhibition of lung cancer in vitro and in vivo. We showed that the combination induced apoptosis of lung cancer cell lines through the regulation of MAPK and Bcl-2family proteins. Furthermore, activation of Notch after radiation was ameliorated by GSI administration, suggesting that treatment with GSI prevent Notch-induced radiation resistance.