The role of lysophosphatidic acid in acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Mitsuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00396483)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords急性肺損傷 / 活性化脂質 / 炎症 / 組織修復 / 細菌性肺炎 / 急性肺傷害
Research Abstract
To elucidate the contribution of ATX and LPA to acid-induced lung injury, we examined the changes in the enzymatic activity of ATX in blood and BALF. We also examined the effect of anti-ATX blocking antibodies on the progression of acid-induced lung injury. We observed that acid instillation increased the enzymatic activity of ATX in BALF. Decreasing ATX activity attenuated the increased pulmonary permeability induced by acid-instillation. These data suggest that ATX and its product LPA are involved in pulmonary edema in acid-induced acute lung injury.