Effectiveness of 18^F-FLT and 18^F-FDG PET Imaging in Patients with Non-small Cell Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Yukihiro  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80401975)
Research Collaborator OKAZAWA Hidehiko  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床呼吸器学 / 非小細胞肺癌 / ^18F-fluoro-thymidine / 18F-FLT PET / 18F-FDG PET / 治療効果予測 / 予後予測 / 診断
Research Abstract
To clarify the effectiveness of ^18 F-FLT and ^18 F-FDG PET imaging in patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), we evaluated ^18 F-FLT and ^18 F-FDG uptake of pulmonary lesion before and after systemic chemotherapy. Change in FDG uptake after 1 course of systemic chemotherapy predicted therapeutic response better than that in FLT uptake. On the other hand, the baseline FDG and FLT uptake predicted overall survival of patients with advanced NSCLC (cut-off of FDG SUVmax 11.0, P=0.014; cut-off of FLT SUVmax 5.0, P=0.012, log rank test). Furthermore, the value multiplied FDG and FLT uptake (cut-off 80, P=0.002, log rank test).