Lineage-specific survival signal of lung adenocarcinoma on the lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomoya  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70452191)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺腺癌 / TTF-1 / リネジ特異的マスター調節因子 / リネジ特異的シグナル / 発がん / 遊走能 / 浸潤能 / 転移能 / リネッジ特異的マスター調節因子 / リネッジ特異的シグナル / 発癌
Research Abstract
Sustained TTF-1 expression plays a crucial role in the survival of lung adenocarcinoma, in addition to the development and maintenance of cell lineages in normal lung. In this study, we identified DOT-2, as a TTF-1-regulated gene, and we showed that DOT-2 inhibited assembly competence-conferring phosphorylation of the myosin regulatory light chain(RLC) as well as activating phosphorylation of LIM domain kinase(LIMK), unexpectedly through its direct physical interaction with Rho kinase 1(ROCK1) rather than with RLC. Consequently, DOT-2 inhibited ROCK1 and negatively regulated actomyosin organization, which in turn reduced single cell motility and increased collective cell migration, resulting in decreased cancer invasion and metastasis. Finally, we also show that DOT-2 is epigenetically inactivated by promoter DNA methylation in a fraction of TTF-1-positive lung adenocarcinomas, which appears to be in accordance with its deleterious functions in lung adenocarcinoma invasion and metastasis, as well as with the paradoxical association of TTF-1 expression with favourable prognosis in lung adenocarcinoma patients.