Effects of zincchelator in asthma and interstitialpneumonia model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Hiroshi  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (60457398)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 亜鉛 / 間質性肺炎
Research Abstract
Free zinc acts as an intracellular messenger in immune cells and thus zinc might be involved in the pathogenesis of respiratory diseases caused by abnormality of immune cells. We tested the effect of zinc chelate agent on asthma and interstitial pneumonia model mouse. Zinc chelate agent could attenuate eosinophilic airway inflammation in ovalbumin induced asthma model mouse, but it was not effective in mite antigen induced asthma model, which might be more similar to human asthma. Additionally, zinc chelate agent was not effective for the treatment of interstitial pneumonia model mouse.