Exploration of micro RNA regulating lung fibrosis and epithelial mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Shigehisa  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60404422)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺線維症 / マイクロRNA / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
To determine the role of epithelial Pten in lung fibrosis, we compared the responses to bleomycin administration between wild-type and bronchioalveolar epithelium-specifically Pten-deleted[SP-C-rtTA/(tetO)_7-Cre/Pten^Δ/Δ(SOPten^Δ/Δ) mouse. Epithelial-derived myofibroblasts were increased in epithelium-specific Pten-deficient mice. Lungs of bleomycin-treated SOPten^Δ/Δmice showed increased pAkt, pS6K, Snai expressions. Akt inactivation definitively saved SOPtenΔ/Δmice. Finally, we detected a reduction of PTEN expression and AKT hyperactivation in the AECs of human IPF lungs. Our results highlight epithelial Pten as a crucial gatekeeper controlling lung fibrosis by modulating integrity of AECs.