Role of MMPs in refractory asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tomohiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20405450)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / 気管支喘息 / MMP / iNOS / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺線維芽細胞 / NF-κB / IRF-3 / リモデリング / 難治性喘息 / 気道リモデリング / テオフィリン / 窒素化ストレス / NF-kB / TGF-β1 / HDAC / TIMP / ステロイド抵抗性
Research Abstract
Because it is well known that airway remodeling contributes to the refractoriness of asthma and MMPs play an important role in the formation of remodeling, we explored the factors that affect the production and activation of matrix metalloproteinase (MMPs) by lung fibroblast, one of the main producer of MMPs in the lung. We found that peroxynitrite, one of the potent oxidants, and activation of toll like receptor (TLR)-3 are the contributors of excessive MMP production and activation by lung fibroblasts. These results suggest that reactive nitrogen species and the TLR3 pathway are related with MMP-mediated airway remodeling.